Awards Committee

Committee Charge

Charge: The Awards Committee administers ARLIS/NA awards with the constituent subcommittees: Distinguished Service Award, Book Awards, Research Awards, Student Awards, and Travel Awards; administers any other special achievement or grant-funded awards that are established by the Executive Board; develops and reviews the guidelines and timetables for all awards; assists subcommittee chairs in soliciting and reviewing nominations and in recommending recipients for awards to the Executive Board; and publicizes the awards and award recipients.

Subcommittees

Distinguished Service Award

ARLIS/NA Applauds

Book Awards

Compass Award

Research Awards

Student Advancement Awards

Travel Awards

Awards Committee

  • Laurel M. Bliss

    Fine Arts Librarian

    Chair

  • Giana Ricci

    Giana Ricci

    Librarian for the Fine Arts

    Student Advancement Awards Subcommittee Chair

  • Larry E Eames

    Larry E Eames

    Instruction Librarian

    Subcommittee Member

  • Vada D Komistra

    Librarian-Acquisitions Associate

    Subcommittee Member

  • Sam Regal

    Sam Regal

    Instruction and Exhibitions Librarian

    Subcommittee Member

Samuel H. Kress Foundation Award for Intl Travel

Subcommittee of the Awards Committee.

Distinguished Service Award Subcommittee

Subcommittee of the Awards Committee.
  • Cara A. List

    Cara A. List

    Head, Art Library Northwetern University

    Chair

  • Courtney A Hunt

    Courtney A Hunt

    M.A., M.S.I.S.

    Art & Design Librarian and Assistant Professor

    Member

  • Gwen Mayhew

    Gwen Mayhew

    Head of Collection Access

    Member

  • Laura Graveline

    Visual Arts Librarian

    Member

George Wittenborn Memorial Book Award Subcommittee

Subcommittee of the Awards Committee.
  • Courtney L Stine

    Courtney L Stine

    Director, Bridwell Art Library

    View Profile

    (706)870-5749

    Chair

  • Karyn M Hinkle

    Karyn M Hinkle

    Visual & Performing Arts Librarian

    View Profile

    (859)257-3938

    Committee Member

  • Alison L Huftalen

    Head Librarian

    View Profile

    141925580007386

    Committee Member

  • John Russell

    John Russell

    Digital Humanities Librarian

    Committee Member

  • Stefanie Hilles

    Stefanie Hilles

    M.A., M.L.I.S

    Arts and Humanities Librarian

    View Profile

    (330)603-0616

    Committee Member

  • Bridget Retzloff

    View Profile

    (937)218-4317

    Committee Member

Melva J. Dwyer Award Subcommittee

Subcommittee of the Awards Committee.

Research Awards Subcommittee

Subcommittee of the Awards Committee.
  • Lynn Kawaratani

    Lynn Kawaratani

    Liaision Librarian for Architecture

    Chair

  • Stacy Brinkman

    Head of Education and Outreach

    Committee Member

  • Karen Elizabeth DeWitt

    Director, Design Library

    Committee Member

Student Advancement Awards Subcommittee

Subcommittee of the Awards Committee.
  • Giana Ricci

    Giana Ricci

    Librarian for the Fine Arts

    Chair

  • Vada D Komistra

    Librarian-Acquisitions Associate

    Committee Member

  • Sam Regal

    Sam Regal

    Instruction and Exhibitions Librarian

    Committee Member

  • Larry E Eames

    Larry E Eames

    Instruction Librarian

    Committee Member

Travel Awards Subcommittee

Subcommittee of the Awards Committee.

ARLIS/NA Applauds Subcommittee

Subcommittee of the Awards Committee.

Compass Award Committee